Mechanic's Liens in Texas for Homeowners
[…] If you refuse to pay, contractors can place liens on your property, thus halting your efforts to sell or refinance. What exactly is a mechanic's lien, and what can you do if one is placed on your home after your renovation project?

What Is a Mechanic's Lien Under Texas Law?

A lien is a mechanism for construction-type companies to secure their financial interests without immediately filing a formal lawsuit in the local Texas District Court. Contractors' rights to file mechanic's liens are spelled out in the state's Constitution. Article XVI, Section 37 provides that "Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor."

"Mechanic's liens" are somewhat obscure, and many homeowners have not heard of them. A lien is a document that gets publicly filed in the Texas county clerk's office, in the county where your property is located. There are 254 counties in Texas, more than any other state.